This page is dedicated to the men and women of Philadelphia and the surrounding area who were recipients of awards, medals and citations for their valor, courage and service to their Country during the war years.

To add a hero, please submit your stories to PhillyWWIyears@gmail.com.

Medal Of Honor

Oscar Schmidt Jr.   Oscar Schmidt, Jr., Chief Gunners Mate, U.S.S. Chestnut Hill

Philadelphia, Pa.

Born: March 25, 1896; Died: March 24, 1973

For gallant conduct and extraordinary heroism while attached to the U.S.S. Chestnut Hill, on the occasion of the explosion and subsequent

fire on board the United States submarine chaser 219, On October 9, 1918, Schmidt, saw a man hanging on a line from the bow of the 219.

The man’s legs were partially blown off. Schmidt jumped overboard, swam to the subchaser and carried him from the bow to the stern where

a member of the 219‘s crew helped him land the man on the afterdeck of the subchaser. Schmidt then endeavored to pass through the

flames amidships to get to another man who was seriously burned. This he was unable to do, but when the injured man fell overboard and

drifted to the stern of the chaser, Schmidt helped him aboard.

 

Distinguished Service Cross and Foreign Awards

Frank H. Adams, Colonel, 38 Infantry

611 Pacific Avenue, Atlantic City N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for gallantry near Dormans, France, July 15, 1918

Stirling Campbell Alexander, Lieutenant, 99th Aero Squadron

Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism in the region of St. Georges, France, October 6, 1918

Mearl C. Alexander, Corporal, 5th Regiment, USMC

27 Ellsworth Avenue, Sharon Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Chateau-Thierry, France, June 6, 1918

Killed in Action

Thomas D. Amory, Lieutenant, 26th Infantry

Wilmington, Delaware

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Verdun, France, October 2, 1918

Killed in Action

Joseph T. Angelo, Private, 1st Brigade Tank Corps

Camden Street, Camden, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Cheppy, France, September 26, 1918

Joseph D. Archer, Private, Company D, 117th Infantry

16 North Peach Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism Montfaucon France, October 11, 1918

Killed in Action

Benjamin R. Bacon, Sergeant, Company D, 326th Infantry

2135 North 9th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism Champigneulle, France, October 16, 1918

Thomas Bailey, Captain, 111th Infantry

5325 Lena Street, Germantown, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism Fismes, France, September 4, 1918

Edward Bald, Corporal, 6th Machine Gun Battalion, USMC

858 Mt. Ephriam Avenue, Camden, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism Somme-Py, France, October 2-10, 1918

Origines P. Biemueller, Wagoner, Ambulance Company 110, 103rd Sanitary Train

Tacony, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism Fismes, France, August 10-13, 1918

Knox B. Birney, Lieutenant, 6th Engineers

4016 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Claires-Chenes Woods, France, October 20, 1918

Killed in Action

John M. Blynn, Private, U.S. Ambulance Service

2207 Delancey Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Somme Py, France, October 2-9, 1918

Jacob Bolen, Private, Company C, 314th Infantry

3942 Market Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Verdun, France November 2, 1918

Ferdinando Bonavantura, Private, Company B, 309th Infantry

404 James Street, Burlington, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at St. Juvin, France, October 19, 1918

Elver J. Bowles, Sergeant, 308th Battery, Trench Artillery, 158th Field Artillery Brigade

2515 South Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Brabant-sur-Meuse, France, October 23, 1918

George Bower, Lieutenant, 81st Company, 6th Machine Gun Battalion, USMC

Torresdale, Philadelphia

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Thiaucourt, France, September 15, 1918

James R. Brown, Private, Ambulance Company 110, 103rd Sanitary Train

2131 North 17th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Fismes, France August 10-13, 1918

Joseph J. Brown, Lieutenant, 7th Infantry

1535 Land Title Building, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Bois de Belleau, France, June 20, 1918

Benjamin Bullock, 3rd, Lieutenant, 3rd Battalion, 315th Infantry

Ardmore, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Nantillois, France, September 28-29, 1918

Killed in Action

Walter S. Burk, Lieutenant, 359th Infantry

928 West Lehigh Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Villers-devant-Dun, November 2, 1918

John R. Castleman, Lieutenant, Pilot, 99th Aero Squadron

128 Rochelle Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Romagne, France, October 5, 1918

Francis J. Connelly, Sergeant, Company A, 301st Battalion Tank Corps

540 Old Elm Street, Conshohocken, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Bellicourt, France, September 29, 1918

Harry Coventry, Sergeant, Company I, 326th Infantry

4713 Worth Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at St. Juvin, France, October 11-27, 1918

John J. Dean, Sergeant, Company H, 110th Infantry

2332 North 12th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Montblainville, France, September 27, 1918

Robert Dechert, Captain, 7th Infantry

300 South 41st Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Le Charmel, France, July 23-25, 1918

Robert L. Denig, Major, USMC

Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Medeah Farm, France, October 3, 1918

Vincent “Vincenzo” Diodati, M.D., Lieutenant, U.S. Army Medical Corps,                      

142 Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps

Graduate of Jefferson Medical College and Roman Catholic High School

Devon Apartments, Broad & Spruce, Philadelphia, Pa.

British Military Cross for bravery and gallantry under fire.

While is the field Dr. Diodati was constanly under fire. He was gassed twice and wounded 3 other

times. He was in battle at Locon, Pacut wood and via Chappelle. He was gassed at Annequin but

remained at his post. He was wounded at Lillers in the Bethune sector. He was gassed again and

wounded by shrapnel at Marquain . On March 16, 1919 he was awarded the British Military Cross for gallantry.

The award was presented to him personally by King George of Great Britain.

 

Frank C. Donahoe, Private, Company A, 4th Infantry

357 Emily Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Cunel, France, October 4, 1918

Patrick C. Donnelly, Wagoner, Company B, 6th Engineers

2046 Rowan Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Hamel, France, March 28, 1918

Charles W. Drew, Lieutenant, 13th Aero Squadron

246 West Seymour Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism Flirey, France, August 15, 1918

Killer in Action

Joseph J. Dunn, Private, Company K, 111th Infantry

2721 George Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism in the Argonne Forest, France, September 26, 1918

John E. Eigenauer, Lieutenant, Company H, 60th Infantry

2637 Cadot Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Bois de Rappes, France, October 15, 1918

Elmer L. Eppiheimer, Sergeant, Company I, 111th Infantry

R.D. Route B, West Chester, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Fismes, France, August 4, 1918

J. Dickinson Este, Lieutenant, 13th Aero Squadron

Widener Building, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Chambley, France, September 13, 1918

Edwin A. Falkinberg, Private, Medical Detachment, 311th Infantry

411 Friends Avenue, Camden, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Chevieres, France, October 21, 1918

John H. Fay, Captain, 8th Machine Gun Battalion, 5th Regiment, USMC

2424 South Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Chateau-Thierry, France, June 6, 1918

Joseph A. Ferguson, Lieutenant, Company H, 110th Infantry

3715 North 16th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism with Oak Leaf Cluster at Courmont, France, July 30, 1918

Killed in Action

Walter Fiechter, Lieytenant, 109th Infantry

426 East Mt. Airy Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at St. Agnan, France, July 16, 1918

Frank H. Flegle, Private, Company L, 315th Infantry

1818 Wharton Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Nantillois, France, September 29, 1918

Matthew W. Forsyth, Private, Battery E, 12th Field Artillery

5400 North 4th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Thiaucourt, France, September 12, 1918

Killed in Action

Daniel R. Fox, Sergeant, Company A, 5th Regiment, USMC

460 Sprice Street, Pottstown, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at St. Etienne, France, October 4, 1918

Patrick Freeman, Sergeant, Company B, 306th Infantry

Bryn Mawr, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism in the Argonne Forest, France, September 27, 1918

James H. Gay, Lieutenant, 30th Infantry

345 Pelham Road, Germantown, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Cresancy, France, July 15, 1918

 

Harry L. Gibson, crew member, U.S.S. Jacob Jones, U.S.N.

5240 Locust Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for heroism following the sinking of his ship and being an inspiration to his crew mates.

 

David Goldman, U.S.N.  crew member, U.S.S. O’Brien

409 Moore Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for heroism on October 30, 1917 in leaping overboard at the risk of his own life to rescue a fellow seaman.

Walter O. Goodman, Private, Company E, 315th Infantry

1408 East Palmer Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Molleville Farm, France, November 7, 1918

Harry L. Greenwood, Sergeant, Company K, 315th Infantry

2839 Frankford Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Malancourt, France, September 26, 1918

Killed in Action

Alice Price Roberts Groome      

Philadelphia, Pa.

Mrs. Groome was presented the Montenegrin Red Cross by Queen Milena for her untiring work on behalf of the

Montenegrin people during the war.

John Grundy, Private, Company K, 9th Infantry

216 Tioga Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Tuilerie Farm, France, November 1, 1918

Mathias Willoughby Haney, Captain, 39th Infantry

5412 Angora Terrace, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Montfaucon Hill, France, September 26-28, 1918

Harry J. Harbison, Private, Company K, 26th Infantry

2037 East Arizona Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Berzy-le-Sec, France, July 20, 1918

Edward H. Haws, Private, 96th Company, 6th Regiment, USMC

1240 West Hazzard Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Blanc Mont, France, October 2-9, 1918

Ullman C. Hendler, Captain, Company K, 110th Infantry

1428 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Courmont, France, July 30, 1918

Patrick Hennessey, Sergeant, Company B, 34th Infantry

1026 Pellas Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Rembercourt, France, November 1-2, 1918

Charles W. Hewitt, Jr., Corporal, 45th Company, 5th Regiment, USMC

5127 North 12th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Chateau-Thierry, France, June 6, 1918

Killed in Action

Charles C. Highley, Lieutenant, 319th Infantry

Conshohocken, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Immecourt, France, November 1, 1918

Jay F. Hostetter, Lieutenant, 10th Field Artillery

409 West James Street, Lancaster, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Greves Farm, France, July 14-15, 1918

George H. Howard, Lieutenant, 326th Infantry

3015 Ringold Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at St. Juvin, France, October 16-26, 1918

Paul Thomas Hurley, Private, Company H, 5th Regiment, USMC

21 Crickett Street, Ardmore, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Viersy, France, July 19, 1918

Harry Ingersoll, Captain, 313th Infantry

1815 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Montfaucon, France, September 26, 1918

Killed in Action

Thomas Innes, Private, Company K, 109th Infantry

Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at St. Agnan, France, July 16, 1918

William Jackson, Sergeant, 9th Infantry

143 South Carolina Avenue, Atlantic City, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Blanc Mont Ridge, France, October 3-9, 1918

Joseph James, Private, 368th Infantry

1622 North Alder Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism Binarville, France, September 30, 1918

George W. Johnston, Private, Company A, 149th Machine Gun Battalion

2967 North 15th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Sergy, France, July 29-August1, 1918

Edward J. Jordan, Corporal, Company M, 111th Infantry

4511 Merion Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Fismette, France, August 12, 1918

Clarence E. Kantz, Sergeant, Company K, 311th Infantry

420 South Second Street, Camden, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Grand-Pre, France, October 26, 1918

Killed in Action

Howard N. Karg, Sergeant, 1st Battalion, 309th Infantry

Mount Holly, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at St. Juvin, France, November 5, 1918

Abe Kaufman, Private, Battery F, 7th Field Artillery

Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Cantigny, France, May 28, 1918

Joseph A. Keenan, Corporal, Company L, 315th Infantry

2955 Aramingo Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Nantillois, France, September 29, 1918

Roland Kerr, Corporal, Company M, 111th Infantry

4027 Wyalusing Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Fismette, France, August 11, 1918

Joseph F. Kilroy, Sergeant, Company K, 315th infantry

2731 East Lehigh Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Verdun, France, November 4, 1918

Haward F. Kuder, Sergeant, Battery F, 10th Field Artillery

5435 Spruce Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Greves Farm, France, July 14-15, 1918

R.G. LaConte, M.D., Lt. Commander, Naval Base Unit 5, U.S.N.

Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for heroism in attending to wounded soldiers at the battles of Chateau-Thierry, Belleau Woods &

Pierre Fonds.

Williams S. Landes, Lieutenant, 113th Infantry

36 East Stuart Avenue, Lansdowne, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Samagneux, France, October 11-25, 1918

John H. Langley, Private, Medical Detachment, 311th Infantry

Newfield, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Chevieres, France, October 21, 1918

Jackson S. Lawrence, Major, Medical corps, 368th Infantry

405 South 42nd Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Binarville, France, September 30, 1918

 

Benjamin Lee, Ensign, U.S. Aviation Forces, Foreign Service, (Killed In Action)

Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary and heroic service in patrolling the waters of the war zone, escorting troop ships

and operating against enemy submarines.

John H. Lott, Corporal, Company C, 109th Infantry

Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at St. Agnan, France, July 16, 1918

Andrew B. Lynch, Sergeant, 110th Infantry

2446 South Franklin Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Apremont, France, September 29, 1918

Edmond W. Lynch, Captain, 111th Infantry

28 Bonsall Avenue, Sharon Hill, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Fismette, France, August 10, 1918

Killed in Action

Wayne G. Lyster, Private, 5th Regiment, USMC

Alden, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at St. Etienne, France, October 4-6, 1918

James MacFarland, Captain, 113th Infantry

Burlington, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Boisoisbois, France, October 12-17, 1918

Killed in Action

William T. McCargo, Ensign, Commander Sub Chaser 164, U.S.N.

5642 Malcolm Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for exceptional service in connection with clearing the North Sea lanes of mines.

Stewart J. McKendry, Private, Battery E. 17th Field Artillery

2537 Fletcher Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Vaux, France, July 1, 1918

Walter C. Mack, Private, Company B, 135th Machine Gun Battalion

2121 North 22nd Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Eyne, Belgium, November 2, 1918

Joseph S. Marcio, crew member of U.S.S. Smith, U.S.N.

760 S. Warnock Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism on December 17, 1917 where he jumped

into the sea during a fierce gale to rescue a shipmate who had been washed overboard.

Edward J. Marz, Jr., Corporal, Company D, 60th Infantry

629 Pierce Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Cunel, France, October 14, 1918

 

Harry Albert Marynowitz

1231 Lee Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for heroism in volunteering for experimental inoculation with the influenza virus to better

study the disease

Giacomo Masciarelli, Private, Company L, 315th Infantry

1424 Frankford Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Malancourt, France, September 26, 1918

Louis Mazkawz, Corporal, Company C, 5th Machine Gun Battalion

907 New Market Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Meadah Farm, France, October 4, 1918

Killed in Action

Howard C. McCall, Captain, 56th Infantry

1000 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Chesy, France, July 19, 1918

Killed in Action

Edward J. Meehan, Captain, Company D, 109th Infantry

1935 Ridge Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Monthurel, France, July 17-18, 1918

Thomas H. Miles, Lieutenant, USMC

224 West Walnut Lane, Germantown, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Chateau-Thierry, France, June 6, 1918

Killed in Action

Joseph J. Milgram, Private, Company A, 312th Machine Gun Battalion

1956 Dalkeith Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Bois de la Grand Montagne, France, November 8, 1918

Edwin S. Mills, Private, Company D, 312th Infantry

116 Collins Avenue, Collingwood, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Grand-Pre, France, October 23, 1918

John D. Moore, Private, U.S. Ambulance Service with the French Army

257 Kings Highway West, Haddonfield, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Somme-Py, France, October 2-9, 1918

Effingham B. Morris, Jr., Major, 313th infantry

225 South 8th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Montfaucon, France, September 27, 1918

Max F. Moritz, Sergeant, Company A, 4th Infantry

416 Vine Street, Camden, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at mont St. Pere, France, July 22, 1918

John P. Morris, Corporal, Company H, 111th Infantry

3121 Powelton Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Les Grands Bois Chateau de Diable, France, August 10, 1918

William H.H. Morris, Major, 360th infantry

314 West Duval Street, Germantown, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Villers-devant Dun, France, November 1, 1918

Albert R. Murphy, Private, Medical Department, 111th Infantry

1266 South 23rd Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Fismes and Fismette, France, August 10-13, 1918

Ludwig J. Nachtman, Sergeant, Machine Gun Company, 315th Infantry

Bluegrass Road, Bustleton, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Damvillers, France, November 9, 1918

Trojem Narewouchek, Sergeant, Company F, 4th infantry

Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Mont St. Pere, France, July 22, 1918

James Neely, Private, Company F, 146th Infantry

1518 South 22nd Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Cierges, France, September 28, 1918

Elmer L. Newlin, Private, Company C, 111th Infantry

Chester, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Fismette, France, August 10, 1918

William J. Nixon, Private, Sanitary Detachment, 111th Infantry

2324 Waverly Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Fismette, France, August 10-13, 1918

Thomas A. O’Brien, Sergeant, Company A, 325th Infantry

1100 Cantrell Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at St. Juvin, France, October 16, 1918

George Ogden, Corporal, Company H, 110th Infantry

4081 Manayunk Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Montblaincville, France, September 27, 1918 and at Bealieux, France, November 2-9, 1918

Arthur W, Olanson, Sergeant, Company K, 315th Infantry

2221 South 23rd Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Nantillois, France, September 29, 1918

Frank W. Osmond, Corporal, Company A, 301st Battalion, Tank Corps

1232 North 53rd Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Bellicourt, France, September 29, 1918

Charles W. Palardy, Corporal, Company F, 315th Infantry

667 North Warnock Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Damvillers, France, November 10, 1918

James H. Patten, Corporal, Company D, 109th Infantry

3032 North Marshall Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Conde-en-Brie, France, July 17, 1918

Killed in Action

Ingvald O. Pederson, Private, 7th infantry

Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Fossoy, France, July 14-15, 1918

Orlando H. Petty, Lieutenant, Assistant Surgeon, U.S.N.R.F.

6215 Ridge Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Bois de Belleau, France on June 11, 1918. While

under heavy fire and gas attack he continued to attended to the wounded and assisted in their evacuation. After being injured

by a gas shell and losing his own mask he continued at his station and also carried a wounded soldier to safety.

Ward W. Pierson, Major, 315th Infantry

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Etraye, France, November 8-9, 1918

Killed in Action

George W. Powell, Sergeant, Company B, 111th Machine Gun Battalion

15 North Forty-Seventh Street, Camden, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Verdun, France, October 12, 1918

Howard C. Pulker, Private, Battery C, 42nd Artillery, Coast Artillery Corps

19 Spruce Street, Sharon Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Suippes, France, July 14-15, 1918

George W. Pyrah, Private, Company F, 117th Engineers

5619 Stokes Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Sommerance, France, October 15, 1918

John J. Quinn, Lieutenant, 139th Aero Squadron

407 Post Office Building, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Bantheville, France, October 23, 1918

William Robert Ransford, U.S.N.

2330 N. 26th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for gallantry on January 30, 1918 in risking his life by jumping into icy seas to rescue a fellow crewman.

Lee M. Ray, Sergeant-Major, 39th Infantry

1035 Ridge Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Thibaut, France, August 5, 1918

Jacob Recktenwald, Sergeant, Company C, 315th Infantry

2213 Tulip Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism Cibercy, France, November 7-10, 1918

Washington Reed, Lieutenant, 1st Battalion, 60th Infantry

Wayne, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Pont a Mousson, France, September 25, 1918

Robert R. Riley, Corporal, Company C, 111th Infantry

627 East Thirteenth Street, Chester, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Fismette, France, August 10, 1918

Thomas M. Rivel, Sergeant, 79th Division

6 South 46th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Montfaucon, France, September 28-30, 1918

Harry E. Roach, Wagoner, Ambulance Company 110, 103rd Sanitary Train

2250 North 20th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Fismes, France, August 10-11, 1918

Wagoner Roach worked for 48 hours straight evacuating wounded men from the battlefield while under constant artillery shelling

in a gas infested area saving many lives.

A.S. Roberts, Private, Headquarters Detachment, 79th Division

Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Montfaucon, France, September 28-30, 1918

William C. Rock, Lieutenant, 301st Battalion, Tank Corps

1929 Spring Garden Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Molain, France, October 17, 1918

Killed in Action

Stanley F. Roman, crew member, U.S.S. McCall, U.S.N.

2651 Belgrade Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism on September 9, 1918 where at great risk to his

own life he rescued members of the crew of the Canadian ship S.S. Missanabie after that ship was

torpedoed by German submarine.

Alexander L. Ruddock, Sergeant, Company M, 60th Infantry

433 East Eleventh Street, Chester, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Bois-de-Juvigny, France, October 12, 1918

Killed in Action

Arthur V. Savage, Lieutenant, 30th Infantry

Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Mezy, France, July 15, 1918

Killed in Action

 

Mrs. Edward S. Sayers, Civilian

Philadelphia, Pa.

Medal of Queen Elizabeth of Belgium

On April 17, 1919, The King of Belgium presented to Mrs. Sayers the Medal of Queen Elizabeth in recognition of her charitable

and relief work in providing food, clothing, funds and support to the people of Belgium during the war.

Albert Schad, Sergeant, Company L, 111th Infantry

6416 Saybrook Avenue, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross with Oak-Leaf Cluster for extraordinary heroism near Montblainville on September 30, 1918 and also

near La Chene Tondu, France, October 4, 1918

Clifford M. Seiders, Private, Machine Gun Company, 314th infantry

109 North 55th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Malancourt, France, September 26, 1918

Albert J. Shartle, Lieutenant, 315th Machine Gun Battalion

1114 South 47th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Bethincourt, France, September 26, 1918

William Siegler, Private, Company A, 146th Infantry

858 North 4th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Ivoiry, France, September 28, 1918

Roy H. Simpson, Private, 47th company, 5th Regiment, USMC – Killed in Action

119 Duval Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at bois de Belleau, France, June 12, 1918

Isabelle Stambaugh, Reserve nurse, Army Nurse Corps

4028 Baring Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism at Amiens, France, March 21, 1918

Roy H. Steininger, Private, Medical Detachment, Company C, 9th Infantry

925 Upland Street, Chester Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Medeah Ferme, France, October 4, 1918

 

Charles J. Steel, Jr., Base Hospital No. 5

812 North 4th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

For gallantry in submitting to a blood transfusion to save the life of a wounded soldier.

Alfred Stevenson, Sergeant, Company C, 111th Infantry

Linwood, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Fismette, France, August 10, 1918

Killed in Action

Luch Stifenell, Private, Battery C, 107th Field Artillery

Cherry and Jacoby Streets, Norristown, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Peterghem, Belgium, October 31, 1918

Killed in Action

Bernard F. Sweeney, Sergeant, Headquarters Company, 315th Infantry

4020 north 5th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Brabant, France, October 30-November 1, 1918

Frank E. Taylor, Private, Machine Gun Company, 111th Infantry

122 East Miner Street, West Chester, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near chateau-Thierry, France, July 27, 1918

Sydney Thayer, Jr., Lieutenant, Company H, 5th Regiment, USMC

Haverford, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Beaumont, France, November 11, 1918

Richard L. Townsend, Private, U.S. Ambulance Service, Section 554

825 Montgomery Avenue, Bryn Mawr, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Somme-Py, France, October 2-9, 1918

La Roy S. Upton, Colonel, 9th Infantry

Haverford Court, Haverford, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Soissons, France, July 18-19, 1918

Robert R. Van Duesen, Sergeant, Company A, 5th Regiment, USMC

Vineland, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near St. Etienne, France, October, 4, 1918

Richard J. Walsh, Lieutenant, Dental Corps, 303rd Engineers

232 South 41st Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Marcg, France, October 18, 1918

Charles Wayne Walton, Private, U.S. Ambulance Service, Section 635

Woodbury, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Woel, France, October 6, 1918

Miss Jeanette Watkins, Nurse, Hospital Unit A of the Red Cross.

Presbyterian Hospital of Philadelphia

Medaille d’ Honneur awarded in recognition for her untiring and dedicated service to the soldiers and people of France during

the Influenza Epidemic.

Pennington H. Way, Lieutenant, 96th Aero Squadron

St. Davids, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Buxieres, France, September 12, 1918

Killed in Action

John F. Weber, Lieutenant, Medical Corps, 311th Infantry

Florence, N.J.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Vieville-en-Hang, France, September 29, 1918, at Chevieres, France, October 15, 1918, Grand-Pre, France, October, 25, 1918

Edward J. Welsh, Sergeant, Company D, 311th Infantry

1719 Carlton Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Grand-Pre, France, October 19, 1918

Frederick C. Wheeler, Lieutenant, Company G, 6th Regiment, U.S.M.C.

2818 Delancey Place, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Bouresches, France, June 5, 1918

John Wilkins, Private, Machine Gun Company, 316th Infantry

Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Verdun, France, November 3 and 4, 1918

Charles V. Williams, Corporal, Company B, 345th Battalion Tank Corps

534 South 49th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Meuse, France, September 28, 1918

William C. Williams, Captain, 109th Infantry

1721 North 18th Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Monthurel, France, July 15th, 1918

John H. Winthrope, Sergeant, Company A, 168th Infantry

Summit Grove Avenue, Bryn Mawr, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Chateau-Thierry, France, July 30, 1918

Robert F. Wisher, Private, Company A, 301st Battalion, Tank Corps

2115 Master Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Ronssoy, France, September 29, 1918

George L. Wright, Captain, 315th Infantry

103 Jacoby Street, Norristown, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Malancourt, France, September 28 and November 6, 1918

Walter Zobnowski, Private, Company M, 110th Infantry

2952 Milvale Street, Philadelphia, Pa.

Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism near Apremont, France, October 1, 1918